Summer Bulbs & Plants (Shipping Now)

    New Bulbs & Plants 2015

    Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Ornithogalum dubium Orange Cream


    Show Picture 1Show Picture 2Show Picture 3Show Picture 4Show Picture 5



    Ornithogalum dubium Orange Cream

    Ornithogalum dubium Orange Cream

    SKU: 33404-10Priced for a pkg. of 10 large bulbs
    Price/pkg: $9.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $8.96
    8-11 15% $8.46
    12-100 20% $7.96


    View Planting Guide

    Ships from Sept. 12 thru Jan. 22


    This item is currently out of stock

    Detailed Description

    A sister to Ornithogalum dubium Lemon Custard, Orange Cream is equally at home in mild weather gardens. Spring blooms light up beds, rock gardens and pots with their saturated hues and unassuming demeanor. Recently discovered by arrangers who appreciate longevity in a vase - often up to 3 weeks! - Orange Cream is thought by those in the know to be a future cut flower star destined to rival Alstroemeria as a florists' favorite. Plant the sisters together for a brilliant display this spring and for many seasons to come. These are excellent container plants.
    Common Name: Ornithogalum Orange Cream
    Botanical Name: Ornithogalum dubium Orange Cream
    Exposure: Full sun
    Hardiness: Zones 7-10
    Height: 8-10"
    Color: Showy orange blooms with snappy black eyes, long lasting cuts
    Bloom Season: Spring
    Bulb/Plant Size: 6+ cm
    Number: 10 large bulbs