New for Fall 2016

Specials & Sales



Narcissus Rip Van Winkle


Show Picture 1Show Picture 2Show Picture 3

Narcissus Rip Van Winkle

Narcissus Rip Van Winkle

SKU: 31635-10Priced for a pkg. of 10 very large bulbs
Price/pkg: $8.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $8.06
8-11 15% $7.61
12-100 20% $7.16

Quantity:   

View Planting Guide

Ships from Sept. 12 thru Dec. 31


Detailed Description

For all those daffodil fans who are ready for a flower form that's quite different from anything else in the garden, Rip Van Winkle is bright yellow "sparkler" style gem. With spiky puffs of eye-opening chrome yellow, brilliant Rip Van Winkle is the antithesis of its sleepy namesake. A fun little fellow for the front of borders or containers, where an underplanting of chionodoxa creates the perfect pairing. Deer and rodent proof.

To shop our entire selection of Daffodils (Narcisissus), please click here.
Common Name: Daffodil Rip Van Winkle
Botanical Name: Narcissus Rip Van Winkle
Exposure: Full to day sun
Hardiness: Zones 4-8
Height: 6-8"
Color: Deep yellow blooms in a unique "sparkler" form
Bloom Season: Mid spring
Bulb/Plant Size: 10/12 cm
Number: 10 very large bulbs