Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Grape Hyacinth River of Blue Armeniacum


    Show Picture 1Show Picture 2Show Picture 3Show Picture 4

    Grape Hyacinth River of Blue Armeniacum

    Grape Hyacinth River of Blue Armeniacum

    SKU: 32511-150Priced for a pkg. of 150 large bulbs
    Price/pkg: $33.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $30.56
    8-11 15% $28.86
    12-100 20% $27.16


    View Planting Guide

    Ships from Sept. 26 thru Jan. 22


    This item is currently out of stock

    Detailed Description

    Few garden plants deliver the brilliant cobalt blue this easy going plant produces each spring. And at this price you can create a generous river of blue alongs paths, border edges and even in half shade areas near woods. Dense clusters of hollow bead-like flowers in bright blue sit atop 8" stems for petite ribbons of color. Excellent with mid season daffodils (Thalia, Dutch Master or Ice Follies) or any of the other members of the muscari family.
    Common Name: Blue grape hyacinth
    Botanical Name: Muscari armeniacum
    Exposure: Full to half day sun
    Hardiness: Zones 4-9
    Height: 6-8"
    Color: True deep cobalt blue, lightly fragrant
    Bloom Season: Mid spring
    Bulb/Plant Size: 9/10 cm
    Number: 150 large bulbs