New Bulbs & Plants 2015

Flowering Gifts

Weird & Wonderful

Specials & Sales



Butterfly Bush Buzz Magenta| Dwarf Buddleia Magenta Blooms


Butterfly Bush Buzz Magenta| Dwarf Buddleia Magenta Blooms

Butterfly Bush Buzz Magenta

SKU: 11303-01Priced for a 5.5" extra deep potted dwarf buddleia plant
Price/pkg: $10.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $9.86
8-11 15% $9.31
12-100 20% $8.76

Quantity:   

View Planting Guide

Ships from 2/24 - 8/31


Detailed Description

Butterfly Bush Buzz Magenta| Dwarf Buddleia Magenta Blooms Finally. Breeders have developed a line of butterfly bushes that are sized for smaller gardens and large containers, so you can savor the magic of hummingbirds and butterflies without surrendering much space. The new Buzz series produces full size, 5-6" wands of honey-scented blooms on bushes half the size of ordinary buddleia. Buzz Magenta produces lots of bright pink flowers with contrasting golden eyes, to enliven pots and mixed perennial gardens. Deer resistant.

Click here to review all butterfly bush varieties available
Common Name: Butterfly bush, dwarf buddleia, buddleja
Botanical Name: Buddleia Buzz Magenta, Buddleja Buzz Magenta
Exposure: Full sun for best flower production, will thrive in light shade
Hardiness: Zones 5-11
Height: 5 feet in the garden, typically 2-2.5 feet in containers
Color: Magenta blooms, fragrant
Bloom Season: Early summer through fall
Bulb/Plant Size: 5.5" extra deep pot
Number: 1 potted plant