New Bulbs & Plants 2015

Weird & Wonderful

Specials & Sales



Flower Carpet Rose Red


Show Picture 1Show Picture 2Show Picture 3

Flower Carpet Rose Red

Flower Carpet Rose Red

SKU: 15406-01Priced for a 1 1/2 year old field grown plant
Price/pkg: $11.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $10.76
8-11 15% $10.16
12-100 20% $9.56

Quantity:   

View Planting Guide

Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


Detailed Description

Would your garden looks especially lovely festooned with floral sprays of rich, velvety wine red blossoms all season? Then this is the ticket. Once established, these roses will produce clusters of 25-30 blooms continuously through the spring, summer and fall. If "riot of color" describes your dream rose, you've found it. This color, along with coral and yellow, are standouts for handling the heat of very warm regions.
Common Name: Flower Carpet Rose, Red
Botanical Name: Rosa Flower Carpet Red
Exposure: Full sun, in hot areas plant in semi-shade/filtered sunlight
Hardiness: Zones 5-10, provide winter protection in zones 5 & 6 (see planting guide for details)
Height: 24-32" tall, spread of up to 48" when established
Color: Velvety red roses with contrasting golden stamens
Bloom Season: Late spring through autumn
Bulb/Plant Size: #1 own-root rose (highest grade)
Number: 1 bare root rose plant