New for Fall 2014

Amaryllis ferrari Red

    Specials & Sales



    Flower Carpet Rose Appleblossom


    Flower Carpet Rose Appleblossom

    Flower Carpet Rose Appleblossom

    SKU: 15402-01Priced for a 1 1/2 year old field grown plant
    Price/pkg: $11.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $10.76
    8-11 15% $10.16
    12-100 20% $9.56


    View Planting Guide

    Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


    This item is currently out of stock

    Detailed Description

    A sport of the ever popular Flower Carpet Pink, Appleblossom has the same growth habits but it delights with flowers in ever-changing shades of soft pastel pink. As easy care as its siblings, Appleblossom produces masses of blooms - over 3,000 flowers in a season on an established plant. Short plump buds begin rich pink then quickly open to provide a mass of semi-double soft beautiful pink roses. Flowers are up to 1 1/2 inches in diameter with 15-20 petals. Blossoms grow in clusters 6-8 inches across, with approximately 18 flowers per cluster. In summer blooms fade quickly to near white, then as the season changes and the weather cools, the soft pink coloring appears in the flowers again.
    Common Name: Flower Carpet Rose, Appleblossom
    Botanical Name: Rosa Flower Carpet Appleblossom
    Exposure: Full sun, in hot areas plant in semi-shade/filtered sunlight
    Hardiness: Zones 5-10, provide winter protection in zones 5 & 6 (see planting guide for details)
    Height: 24-32" tall, spread of 40" when established
    Color: Semi-double soft pink roses produced in clusters
    Bloom Season: Late spring through autumn
    Bulb/Plant Size: #1 own-root rose (highest grade)
    Number: 1 bare root rose plant